Merikasarmi, PO Box 176, 00023 Government, Finland
tel: +358 295 350 000
Contact information | How to find the Ministry

Applying for a Schengen Visa and application form

If you are required a Schengen visa for travel to Finland, you must visit the nearest Finnish mission or a mission of another Schengen country representing Finland in visa matters. The application must be lodged not earlier than three (3) months prior to the planned visit.

The Schengen States are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.


Applying for a Schengen Visa

A link to the visa application form is provided below. The form is to be filled in and signed, and a passport-size photograph is to be attached to the application. Processing of the visa application can start only after the visa fee has been paid.

The application form is to be submitted, together with a valid passport and the required additional documents, to the Finnish embassy or consulate at which the visa is applied for.

The required documentation includes e.g. proof of valid travel insurance and flight tickets. Some embassies or consulates may require additional documentation, and therefore the applicant should always check the requirements with the mission in question.

Application forms sent by e-mail or telefax cannot be processed.

For further information abroad:


A visa application form

Application for Schengen Visa

pdfApplication for Schengen Visa (en)
(Schengen Visa EC 109 / 2010 / English PDF)

Demande de visa Schengen

pdfDemande de visa Schengen (fr)
(Schengen Visa EC 109 / 2010 / Français PDF)

Solicitud de visado Schengen

pdfSolicitud de visado Schengen (es)
(Schengen Visa EC 109 / 2010 / Español PDF)

Анкета-заявление /Schengen Visa

pdfАнкета-заявление /Schengen Visa (ru)
(Schengen Visa EC 109 / 2010 / По-русски / Russian PDF

 
Appendices

1. A visa application form

A completed and signed visa application form.

2. A photograph 

One passport-size identifiable colour photograph: Passport photo requirements (Police)

  • be less than 6 months old
  • be sized 47mm x 36mm
  • have been taken against a light background
  • be in sharp focus and clear
  • show the person facing square at the camera (not profile)
  • show a neutral expression (no smiling) and eyes open looking at the camera.

3. A passport (valid)

A granted passport valid for at least three (3) months following the planned travel and not older than ten (10) years.

Passports and other travel documents approved by Finland, to which a visa can be granted.

More information: Table of travel documents (European Council)

4. Travel insurance

Travel insurance covering the duration of the visa in the entire Schengen area. The insurance indemnity should be at least EUR 30,000 and it should insure you in case of sudden illness or accident (including travel home) and include transportation home in the event of death.

5. Enclosures

The mission may request other documents that indicate the purpose, conditions and duration of your visit.

Examples of such documents are tickets, confirmed hotel reservations and a private or official letter of invitation.

The invitation may be a free-form letter indicating the host organisation’s or private host’s contact details and providing such information about the invited person as name, date of birth, address, passport number, and purpose and length of visit.

In case of a private visit, it is advisable to mention if your host is a friend or your spouse or relative. Please note that an invitation does not guarantee that a visa will be issued.

In addition to the above, you may be asked to provide information concerning the itinerary, means of transport, return trip, financial means of support and assets and employment.

You must have proof of sufficient financial means of support considering the duration and purpose of your stay and the cost of living in the country. In Finland a minimum of EUR 30 a day is required.

6. Parental consent for minor children

Unaccompanied minor children need a parental consent for their travel.

7. Interview

The embassy or consulate may also want to interview you to ask about the purpose of your visit.

8. Signature

By signing the application you take responsibility for the correctness of the information you have given.

You must sign the form personally.

For your first biometric visa, you must provide fingerprints. Please visit the website of the country in question to check if fingerprints are collected.

Takaisin ylös